The Holistic Sanctuary

GDPR....me and you......

A little note about Privacy.......The Holistic Sanctuary and you.....

I need to draw your attention to a few things about how I use the personal information supplied by you when you make contact with me:

Firstly, please be assured that I only use your contact details to respond to your initial enquiry, whether this is through the contact form on my website, or by telephone.

I do not store, or use, any element of this information as future marketing material.

I do not disclose any personal information we may exchange when arranging an appointment with any other person. At all times your information remain strictly confidential.

Any data/information you have entrusted to me through your initial enquiry is secure on my password protected computer. If you have made contact by text or phone I will store these contact details on my phone, which is secured by six-digit pin, and also fingerprint.

Please let me know if you would rather I didn't keep your contact details on my phone.

If you choose to become a client, a full consultation including your medical history and other details are recorded. The consultation is hand-written by me and held in my practice room in a secure, locked unit. There is only one copy of the paper consultation form, and this is available to you, the client at any time. (I cannot guarantee the neatness of the document, but all the information, crossings out and additions will be there for you to see at any time). The information you entrust to me enables me to formulate and provide the very best type of treatment for you. Not only does your information enable me to provide the best treatment(s) for you, it is also a requirement of my insurance to practice. I will explain to you how, and why, I have to keep paper records of your personal information as part of our treatments together.


The Formalities:

PRIVACY STATEMENT:

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The GDPR brings new legal protection for personal information from 25 May 2018. This tells you what personal information is held by me and why, and what your rights are. I will have a printed copy available at the consultation appointment, once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration at the bottom.

Who I am and how to contact me:
Janice Hugh, F.MAR
Website: www.theholisticsanctuary.co.uk
Penymynydd Village, Llanelli, SA15 4RS
Telephone: 01554 810787 / 07929 312276

Data Controller Contact Details:
Janice Hugh, F.MAR

The Purpose of processing Client Data:
In order to provide professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. This information is for informing the treatments I offer, and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing, which may be available to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and respond to your enquiry, and also confirmation of any appointment made by you.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information:
As a member of the Association of Reflexologists (AoR), I abide by Code of Practice and Ethics for this organisation. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests, i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it:
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing the treatments I offer, and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
Treatment details and related notes (which I may take after subsequent treatments)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and obtaining your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for:
I will keep your information for the following periods:

Claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep my records for 7 years after the last treatment.
Law regarding children’s records: for which I am required to keep my records until the child is 25, or if 17 when treated then until they are 26.

I will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent. My email provider is BT internet, and they have committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR.

Protecting Your Personal Data:
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you. Security is updated daily, and regularly reviewed.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in your first contact with me, and during our first consultation, in relation to:

Appointment times
Reflexology (or other therapy(s) information or information related to your health

Your Rights:
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
The right of access: To see your practitioner’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
The right to rectification: To tell your practitioner to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request your practitioner to erase any information they hold about you
The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your practitioner uses your personal information
The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
The right to object: To be able to tell your practitioner you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Practitioners’ Rights:
Please note and be aware:

If you don’t agree to your practitioner keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the practitioner may not be able to treat you. It is a requirement of the practitioner's insurance cover to obtain sufficient health information to enable the practitioner to practice the designated therapy safely and with informed choice.

Your practitioner has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed under law.

Your practitioner can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

A copy of this document will be sent to you should you contact me via email, and a hard copy will be provided at our first treatment in order to confirm that you have understood and accepted my privacy statement and your rights under the GDPR.


Payment Methods Accepted
Payments for treatments are welcome by cash or cheque. At present, I do not use card payment facilities due to the associated service charges. BACS payments are also available, if you wish, but have to be made in advance of the first consultative appointment.
Cancellation Policy:
Whilst no-one can predict emergencies, it would be appreciated if you can give at least 24 hours cancellation notice for all appointments or a charge of 50% of the treatment will be applied. Non-attendance without prior notification will be charged at the rate for the booked session; particularly for those appointments between 4:30 and 7:30 p.m., which are premium times.

Late attendance for a scheduled appointment will be treated sympathetically, but not to the detriment of the appointment immediately following. Therefore should you arrive late, your appointment session will end as scheduled.

The cancellation policy is not applied to Maternity clients or clients undergoing chemotherapy or radiotherapy.

The Cancellation Policy and Late Attendance Policies are also applicable to appointments booked when redeeming a Gift Voucher.

In cases of repeated cancellations, please be aware that I respectfully advocate clients wait until they're ready to commit to regular sessions before rebooking.


click
©2018 Janice Hugh is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login